Difference between revisions of "Community Council/Elections/200910"
m (add category) |
(link to used process; correct my name) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
These are elections for three of the council seats according to the current [http://council.openoffice.org/councilcharter12.html Council Charter (v1.2)]. | These are elections for three of the council seats according to the current [http://council.openoffice.org/councilcharter12.html Council Charter (v1.2)]. | ||
− | Election process will follow the [ | + | Election process will follow the [[Community_Council/Items/Election_Process|Community Council Bylaws]] (v1.0) as approved on 2009-05-14. |
== open ToDos == | == open ToDos == | ||
* define comissaries and observers | * define comissaries and observers | ||
− | ** got applications from Mechtilde Stehmann, Drew Jensen and | + | ** got applications from Mechtilde Stehmann, Drew Jensen and Stefan Taxhet |
* get list of developers | * get list of developers | ||
Revision as of 13:01, 15 May 2009
Council Elections - starting 2009 / 04
Contents
General
These are elections for three of the council seats according to the current Council Charter (v1.2).
Election process will follow the Community Council Bylaws (v1.0) as approved on 2009-05-14.
open ToDos
- define comissaries and observers
- got applications from Mechtilde Stehmann, Drew Jensen and Stefan Taxhet
- get list of developers
Seats to be elected
there are three seats to be elected:
- one "Code Contributor Representative" (Council Charter v1.2 added one new seat)
- one "Product Development Representatives" (successor to André Schnabel, who will leave the council)
- one "Lang Representative" (successor to Sophie Gautier, who will leave the council)
Election process
Code Contributor Representative
Responsibilities
- commissary: André Schnabel
- observer: Drew Jensen
- observer: Stefan Taxhet
Announcement
- Information
Category of Council Representative | Code Contributor |
---|---|
Constituency | all active code contributors - people who constantly contribute code to the project under the general rules of the project, as defined by following criteria
current list mail adresses are still missing |
Number of Representatives to be elected | one |
Time line of elections |
|
Call for candidates | written text in announcement |
Name of the mailing list where candidates can be nominated | dev@openoffice.org
|
Details about the election process | ask Stefan to set up the surveyserver - needs to be restricted to the "code contributor list" - depending on the number of developers election can be done via mail? |
- Mail
- text ....
- sent on put link here
Candidates
Name | Nomination | Confirmation | Introduction |
---|---|---|---|
put name here | link to nomination mail | link to confirmation mail | linkto intro mail |
Voting
Voting announced via mail put link to mail here
Result
election results go here
Product Development Representatives
Responsibilities
- commissary: André Schnabel
- observer: Drew Jensen
- observer: Stefan Taxhet
Announcement
- Information
Category of Council Representative | Product Development |
---|---|
Constituency | Category leads, project leads and co-leads of all OpenOffice.org projects (accepted and incubator) but not from the native-lang category or l10n project
current list (taken from list of accepted projects and leads list of incubator projects and leads and corrections applied) |
Number of Representatives to be elected | one |
Time line of elections |
|
Call for candidates | written text in announcement |
Name of the mailing list where candidates can be nominated | dev@openoffice.org
|
Details about the election process | ask Stefan to set up the surveyserver - needs to be restricted to project leads - depending on the number of developers election can be done via mail? |
- Mail
- text ....
- sent on put link here
Candidates
Name | Nomination | Confirmation | Introduction |
---|---|---|---|
put name here | link to nomination mail | link to confirmation mail | linkto intro mail |
Voting
Voting announced via mail put link to mail here
Result
election results go here
Lang Representative
Responsibilities
- commissary: Sophie Gautier
- observer: Mechtilde Stehmann
- observer: Stefan Taxhet
Announcement
- Information
Category of Council Representative | Lang |
---|---|
Constituency | Category leads, project leads and co-leads from native-lang projects, plus project lead and co-leads of l10n project.
current list ( taken from list of native lang projects and leads and corrections applied) |
Number of Representatives to be elected | one |
Time line of elections |
|
Call for candidates | written text in announcement |
Name of the mailing list where candidates can be nominated | dev@native-lang.openoffice.org
|
Details about the election process | ask Stefan to set up the surveyserver - needs to be restricted to project leads - depending on the number of developers election can be done via mail? |
- Mail
- text ....
- sent on put link here
Candidates
Name | Nomination | Confirmation | Introduction |
---|---|---|---|
put name here | link to nomination mail | link to confirmation mail | linkto intro mail |
Voting
Voting announced via mail put link to mail here
Result
election results go here